Kimberley International Old Time Accordion Championships
2012 Competition Results


Popular 4 – (71 + Over)
Bear’s Eatery ($150.00/$100.00/75.00)
1. David Garner – Simcoe, On
2. Jens Pedersen – Leyhbridge, Ab
3. Rose Menzi – Abbotsford, Bc
Popular 3 – (51-70)

Bavarian Sports & Hardware ($150.00/$100.00/$75.00)
1. Kathleen Grambsch – Vancouver, Wa
2. Lorna Reurink – Turin, Ab
3. Denis Bourdon – St Albert, Ab
Popular 2 – (13-48)

Robert Brabec ($150.00/100.00/75.00)
1. William Lynch – Calgary, Ab
2. Yev Nosov – Spokane, Wa
3. Jamar Jensen – Medicine Hat, Ab
Popular 1 – (12+Under)

John Brabec ($150.00/100.00/75.00)
1. Naomi Harris – Spokane, Wa
2. Kristen Owerko – Leduc, Ab
3. Email Haroldsen – Spokane, Wa
Lt Classical Ii (16 + Over)

Tempo Trend Music ($150.00/100.00/75.00)
1. Yev Nosov – Spokane, Wa
2. Kathleen Grambsch – Vancouver, Wa
3. Jamar Jensen – Medicine Hat, Ab
Lt Classical I (15+Under)

Kootenay Savings Credit Union ($150/100/75)
1. Emmanuel Gasser – St Charles, On
2. Kristen Owerko – Leduc, Ab
3. Emil Harolsden – Spokane, Wa
Jazz Open

The Bridge Family ($150/100/75)
1. Emmanuel Gasser – St Charles, On
2. Naomi Harris – Spokane, Wa
3. William Lynch – Calgary, Ab
Bands – Open

Kimberley City Bakery ($250/200/100)
1. Bellows And Bass
2. The Portatos Accordion Band
3. The Leduc Connection
Diatonic – Open

L&K Taxi ($150/100/75)
1. William Lynch – Calgary, Ab
2. George Jaegli – Leduc, Ab
3. Wolfgang Redies – Dawson Creek, Bc
Duets Junior – (15 + Under)

Our Place Restaurant ($250/200/100)
1. Emmanuel Gasser/Sonya Hungerford
2. Shauna Jensen/Luke Persson
3. Emil Harolsden/Holden Tubbs
Duets Senior – (16+Over)

Mark Creek Market ($250/200/100)
1. Daniel & Jordan Layton
2. Kurt Wismer & Yev Nosov
3. Will Lynch & Kassie Patterson
Primary (10+Under)

Jim Bobs Husky ($500/250/150)
1. Wesley Tews – Coaldale, Ab
2. Emil Haroldsen – Spokane Valley, Wa
3. Adam Olsen – Surrey, Bc
Elementary (12+Under)

Roland Canada ($300/200/100)
1. Ola Kawa – Edmonton, Ab
2. Shauna Jensen – Medicine Hat, Ab
3. Holden Tubbs – Spokane, Wa
Junior (15 + Under)

Interior Sports & Trophies ($300/200/100)
1. Emmauel Gasser – St Charles, On
2. Robert Degoede – Mosseyrock, Wa
3. Tony Kawa – Edmonton, Ab
Intermediate – 19+ Under

Kimberley Overwaitea Foods ($150/100/75)
1. Emmauel Gasser – St Charles, On
2. Jordan Rody – Edominton, Ab
3. Jamar Jensen – Medicine Hat, Ab
Senior – (20-60)

The Perfect Present ($150/100/75)
1. Diane Hagen – Portland, Or
2. Denis Bourdon – St Albert, Ab
3. Julie Lussier-Houle – Cardston, Ab’
Bronze – (61-65)

Trickle Creek Gallery ($150/100/75)
1. Clara Anderson – Salmon Arm
2. Nyla Hirsch – Armstrong, Bc
Silver/Golden – (66-74)

Mountain Edge Resort Inn ($150/100/75)
1. David Garner – Simcoe, On
2. Herb Hinterberger – Chilliwack, Bc
Diamond – (75-77)

Art & Anna Thorrougood ($150/100/75)
1. Paul Kobasiuk – Leduc, Ab
2. Margaret Schuler – Southey, Sk
3. George Jaegli – Leduc, Ab
Platinum – 78+ Over

Casino Of The Rockies ($150/100/75)
1. Jens Pedersen – Lethbridge, Ab
2. Lu Plumridge – Vernon, Bc
3. Phil Selinger – Calgary, Ab
Junior Showmanship – (19 +Under)

Black Forest Haus Of Gifts
Emil Haroldsen – Spokane, Wa
Senior Showmanship – (20 + Over)

The Gasthaus Restaurant
Diane Hagen – Portland, Or
Band Showmanship – Open

Chateau Kimberley
The Portatos Accordion Band
Youngest Competitor

Sullivan Landing
Adam Olsen – Surrey, Bc (6 Years Old)
Mazoff Improv Prize

William Lynch – Calgary, Ab
Olaf Sveen Memorial Award $200

Tony Kawa
Sharon Hann Memorial Award $200

William Lynch
Happy Hans Open

Kiotac Committee ($1500/600.400)
1. Alicia Baker – Milwaukie, Or
2. Diane Hagen – Portland, Or
3. Robert Degoede – Mosseyrock, Wa

Special Awards
Dick Griffith


Site constructed and hosted by: Accordion USA National News at www.accordionusa.com.
Copyright 2012 Accordions Worldwide. All rights reserved